Home News SciFighting Staff Picks for Bellator 111, GLORY 14, and UFC Fight Night...

SciFighting Staff Picks for Bellator 111, GLORY 14, and UFC Fight Night 37

469
SHARE
(Photo by Josh Hedges/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

A stacked weekend of fights deserves a stacked SciFighting staff pick post.

With a break from last weekend’s Bellator season opener and the TUF: China Finale card, the staff will look to improve their records with a myriad of fights while one stands atop the pile, with a perfect 10-0 record.

Who will come out on top after a laundry list of world-class fighters face off across two different combat sports.

Bellator 111:

Eduardo Dantas (15-3) (W) vs. Anthony Leone (13-6) (L)

Ryan Martinez (10-3) (L) vs. Lavar Johnson (17-8) (W)

Peter Graham (9-6) (L) vs. Mighty Mo (5-2) (W)

Alexander Volkov (19-4) (W) vs. Mark Holata (12-4) (L)

 

UFC Fight Night 37:

Alexander Gustafsson (W) vs. Jimi Manuwa (L)

Michael Johnson (W) vs. Melvin Guillard (L)

Brad Pickett (W) vs. Neil Seery (L)

Gunnar Nelson (W) vs. Omari Akhmedov (L)

 

GLORY 14:

Mirko Cro Cop (L) vs. Remy Bonjasky (W)

Lightweight Championship – Andy Ristie (L) vs. Davit Kiria (W)

Sahak Parparyan (W) vs. Jason Wilnis (L)

Dustin Jacoby (L) vs. Alex Pereira (W)

 

Daniel Reveles (15-7): Staff Writer

Bellator 111:

Eduardo Dantas (W)

Lavar Johnson (W)

Mighty Mo (W)

Mark Holata (L)

UFC Fight Night 37:

Alexander Gustafsson (W)

Michael Johnson (W)

Brad Pickett (W)

Gunnar Nelson (W)

GLORY 14:

Mirko Cro Cop (L)

Andy Ristie (L)

Jason Wilnis (L)

Dustin Jacoby (L)

Tournament Winner: Dustin Jacoby

 

Jose Serrano (11-11): Staff Writer:

Bellator 111:

Anthony Leone (L)

Lavar Johnson (W)

Peter Graham (L)

Mark Holata (L)

UFC Fight Night 37:

Alexander Gustafsson (W)

Michael Johnson (W)

Brad Pickett (W)

Omari Akhedov (L)

GLORY 14: 

Mirko Cro Cop (L)

Andy Ristie (L)

Jason Wilnis (L)

Dustin Jacoby (L)

Tournament Winner: Dustin Jacoby

 

Lawrence Kenshin (13-9): Combat Striking and Strategy Analyst

Bellator 111:

Anthony Leone (L)

Ryan Martinez (L)

Mighty Mo (W)

Mark Holata (L)

UFC Fight Night 37:

Alexander Gustafsson (W)

Michael Johnson (W)

Brad Pickett (W)

Gunnar Nelson (W)

GLORY 14:

Mirko Cro Cop (L)

Andy Ristie (L)

Jason Wilnis (L)

Dustin Jacoby (L)

 

Adam Conklin (17-5): Assistant Editor and Staff Writer

Bellator 111:

Eduardo Dantas (W)

Lavar Johnson (W)

Peter Graham (L)

Alexander Volkov (W)

UFC Fight Night 37:

Alexander Gustafsson (W)

Melvin Guillard (L)

Brad Pickett (W)

Gunnar Nelson (W)

GLORY 14:

Mirko Cro Cop (L)

Andy Ristie (L)

Sahak Parparyan (W)

Dustin Jacoby  (L)

Tournament Winner: Dustin Jacoby

 

For complete coverage of all three events visit SciFighting.com